Tucson CitizenTucson Citizen

High school scores Thursday (Dec. 11)

Coaches

All high school scores and statistics are as reported to the Citizen by the coaches of the designated home team. Coaches can call in scores to 573-4635, fax them to 573-4569 or e-mail them to sports@tucsoncitizen.com (sports@tucsoncitizen.com).

Boys Soccer

Flowing Wells 2, Pueblo 1

PUE – David Quevedo (Carlos Martinez) 37:00; FW – Artie Carrera 53:00; FW – Carrera (Michael Ballenger) 74:00.

Halftime – PUE 1, FW 0. Shots on goal – FW 8, PUE 9. Saves – FW (Hector Rosales 2), PUE (Alan Palunco 4).

——-

Sahuarita 2, Santa Rita 1

SR – Rafe Weishiupt (Nick Prince) 13:00; SAHR – Eddie Maynerd 60:00; SAHR – Maynerd (Ian Rueb) 86:00.

Halftime – SR 1, SAHR 0. End of regulation – SAHR 1, SR 1. Shots on goal – SAHR 26, SR 6. Saves – SAHR (Kevin Heintz 2), SR (Jose Ortiz 20).

——-

Rincon/University 4, Casa Grande 1

RIN – Mihn Vu (Colin Anderson) 13:00. RIN – Vu (Anderson) 58:00. CG – Jaime Josue 63:00. RIN – Edgar Torres (Anderson) 67:00. RIN – Anderson (Vu) 76:00.

Halftime – RIN 1, CG 0. Shots on goal – RIN 12, CG 7. Saves – RIN (Fernando Mendez 4), CG (Nick Hutton 7).

——-

Pusch Ridge 4, Empire 1

PR – Chad Schafer (Casey Vick) 4:00; PR – Mitch Woody (Vick) 9:00; EMP – 44:00; PR – Vick 72:00; PR – Chad Springetti (Schafer) 78:00.

Halftime – PR 2, EMP 0. Shots on goal – PR 15, EMP 2. Saves – PR (Daniel Vavrusa 1), EMP (James Knight 10).

——-

Douglas 5, Palo Verde 1

DOU – Luis Aguilar 5:00; DOU – Francisco Cruz (Alan LaMadrid) 17:00; DOU – Miguel Gonzalez (Ramon Acosta) 19:00; PV – Asani Igulu (Jesus Puerta) 21:00; DOU – LaMadrid 40:00; DOU – Gonzalez 72:00.

Halftime – DOU 4, PV 1.

——-

Catalina 2, Amphi 1

CAT – Dillon Cox 29:00; AMP – Dante Medina; CAT – Mario Moraga (Cox).

Halftime – CAT 1, AMP 0. Shots on goal – CAT 6, AMP 14. Saves – CAT (Roman Vega 7), AMP (Ali Alenizi 2).

Girls Soccer

Sahuarita 6, Santa Rita 0

SAHR – Taylor McCarter (Dizina Echanove) 1:00; SAHR – Melanie Bodine (McCarter) 12:00; SAHR – Allison Bodine 13:00; SAHR – McCarter 15:00; SAHR – McCarter (A. Bodine) 51:00; SAHR – Echanove (Kristin Speer) 59:00.

Halftime – SAHR 4, SR 0. Shots on goal – SAHR 18, SR 1. Saves – SAHR (Kaylee Rakowski 1), SR (Monica Medina 13).

——-

Canyon del Oro 4, Nogales 0

CDO – Ali Payan (Kristen Rizzo) 6:00; CDO – Rizzo (Amanda Sieserman) 8:00; CDO – Tierney Nevitt (Madeline Skitzki) 29:00; CDO – Liz Wong (Stasia Costones) 79:00.

Halftime – CDO 3, NOG 0. Shots on goal – CDO 17, NOG 5. Saves – CDO (Liz Wong 1, Megan Baker 4), NOG (Soledad Castro 8, Alexis Itule 5).

——-

Douglas 4, Palo Verde 0

DOUG – Cory Vega 43:00. DOUG – Kim Cormier 51:00. DOUG – Brianna Cruz (Hilda Galvez) 63. DOUG – Corm 75:00.

Halftime – 0-0. Shots on goal – PV 11, DOUG 21. Saves – PV (Sam Rogers 8), DOUG (Elizabeth Clark 7).

——-

Other scores

Amphi 1, Catalina 1

Boys Basketball

Ironwood Ridge 59, Mountain View 49

Ironwood Ridge 19 11 18 11–59

Mountain View 15 11 9 14–49

IR – Lawrence Hampton 20; Brandon Duliakas 13; Chad Carter 11; Tyler D’Amore 11; Arechega 2; Walter 2. Totals 18 10-23 59.

MV – Aaron Anderson 13; Grant 8; Olson 8; Volpe 7; Williams 7; Goshen 6. Totals 17 13-21 49.

Three Pointers – IR 3 (D’Amore 3), MV 2 (Williams 2). Total fouls – IR 17, MV 21. Fouled out – MV (Goshen, Anderson).

——-

Amphi 73, Marana 50

Marana 13 18 10 9–50

Amphi 26 17 16 14–73

MAR – Seth Wilson 22; K. Brown 13; Liscum 9; Hunt 2; E. Gibbs 2; Welchert 2. Totals 17 14-22 50.

AMP – Lester Medford 31; Christian Mada 15; Johnson 6; Salazar 5; Silvertooth 5; Frodge 5; Roth 4; Schwab 2. Totals 29 7-14 73.

Three Pointers – AMP 8 (Medford 4, Salazar 1, Mada 1, Silvertooth 1, Frodge 1), MAR 2 (Brown 1, Wilson 1). Total fouls – AMP 18, MAR 15.

——-

Santa Rita 91, Cienega 88

Santa Rita 23 21 20 27–91

Cienega 17 18 21 32–88

SR – Terrell Stoglin 40, Mark Simmons 14, Omri Childs 11, Andre Hatchett 11. Totals 27 20-29 91.

CIE – Coree Aten 32, Seth Mejia-Bron 20, Brendon Burnett 17, Mario Sanchez 17, Pancost 7.

Three Pointers – SR 9 (Stoglin 6, Simmons 2, Childs 1), CIE 17 (Sanchez 5, Aten 4, Burnett 3, Pancost 2). Total fouls – SR 16, CIE 20. Technical fouls – SR (Hatchett).

——-

Catalina Foothills 61, Flowing Wells 39

Flowing Wells 12 8 7 12–39

Foothills 9 15 18 19–61

FW – A.J. Koch 25; Fesahazion 3; Harris 3; Peoples 3; Desgagive 2; Andrade 2; Zavala 1. Totals 11 13-20 39.

CF – Warren LaChance 12; Connor Bailey 10; Boroson 8; North 8; Katz 6; Bantun 6; Klewer 6; Houtkooper 5. Totals 14 29-46 61.

Three Pointers – CF 4 (Bailey 3, LaChance 1), FW 4 (Koch 2, Fesahazion 1, Harris 1). Total fouls – CF 22, FW 30. Fouled out – FW (Koch, Orach).

——-

Canyon del Oro 57, Sahuaro 50

CDO 10 12 15 20–57

Sahuaro 14 9 11 16–50

CDO – Josh Lewis 20; Rodney Clark 13; Robbins 6; Wolfield 6; McDrayer 5; Montoya-Ijams 5; Timmer 2. Totals 20 15-20 57.

SAH – Dior Ford 17; Kittrell 8; Banks 8; Zepeda 4; Quinn 4; Spencer 3; Jones 3; Albritton 3. Totals 19 9-13.

Three Pointers – CDO 2 (Montoya-Ijams 1, Clark 1), SAH 3 (Spencer 1, Jones 1, Albritton 1). Total fouls – CDO 14, SAH 19. Fouled out – SAH (Ford).

——-

Rio Rico 85, Cholla 72

Cholla 8 23 18 23–72

Rio Rico 15 20 28 22–85

CHO – Christian Luna 28; Chukwudi Anyaeji 14; Lujan 9; Alvarez 8; M. Luna 5; Andrade 4; Nasea 2; Valtierra 2. Totals 22 26-35 72.

RR – Castillo 18; Chris Hernandez 16; Cardenas 11; Martin Lopez 11; Martinez 6; Ortega 6; Riesgo 5; Navarro 5; Fajardo 4; Velasquez 3. Totals .

Three Pointers – RR 2 (Velasquez 1, Hernandez 1).

——-

St. Gregory 53, Bisbee 48

Bisbee 9 6 11 22–48

St. Gregory 11 16 10 16–53

BIS – no stats avilable.

SG – Sawyer 18; Baranowski 14; Mgbolu 12; Fox 4; Droll 2; Torepti 2; Rickel 1. Totals 20 12-22 53.

——-

Sabino 93, Grey Hills 49

Grey Hills 11 20 8 10–49

Sabino 00 00 00 00–93

GH – no stats available.

SAB – Anthony Neals 15; Matt Korchek 15; John Lohmeier 13; Dimitri Chonis 10; Derek Unguran 10; Timpf 9; Hadinger 6; Gray 4; Hawkins 4; Rembert 4; Cantando 3. Totals 35 14-26 93.

Three Pointers – SAB 6 (Neals 2, Cantando 1, Hadinger 1, Lohmeier 1, Timpf 1).

Girls Basketball

Santa Crua Shootout

Nogales 56, Sahuarita 35

Nogales 13 13 13 17–56

Sahuarita 10 6 6 13–35

NOG – Olivia Valencia 14; Abby Garcia 12; Prissy Heredia 12; Fajardo 7; Alvarez 4; Espinoza 3; Campillo 2; Carillo 2. Totals 22 5-11 56.

SAHR – Ivana “Moose” Vidal 12; Dickens 9; Jimenez 6; Packard 4; Joos 2; Haynie 2. Totals 13 8-11 35.

Three Pointers – NOG 7 (Heredia 4, Fajardo 2, Espinoza 1), SAHR 1 (Vidal 1). Total fouls – NOG 8, SAHR 8.

——-

Sahuarita 53, Pueblo 33

Pueblo 8 8 8 9–33

Sahuarita 15 7 18 13–53

PUE – Hillary Martinez 15; Zuniga 8; Rodriguez 4; Carpio 2; Chavez 2; Kline 2. Totals 14 5-14 33.

SAHR – Ivana “Moose” Vidal 18; Clarissa Jimenez 10; Montoya 8; Dickens 6; Smith 5; Packard 4; Alvarez 2. Totals 23 6-12 53.

Three Pointers – SAHR 1 (Vidal 1).

——-

Cienega 45, Douglas 42

Cienega 4 18 8 15–45

Douglas 14 14 6 8–42

CIE – Ashlee Brawley 18; Deal 8; Cuevas 6; Jones 5; Jaeger 4; Roche 2; Simon 2. Totals 16 10-15 45.

DOU – Gaby Valencia 12; Erika Tapia 10; Georgina Mansaluo 10; Zing 6; Lopez 3; Lara 1. Totals 19 3-13 42.

Three Pointers – CIE 1 (Brawley 1), DOU 1 (Valencia 1).

——-

Pepsi Flagstaff Invitational

Valley Christian 42, Sabino 34

Sabino 8 6 6 14–34

Valley Christian 15 4 10 13–42

SAB – Crystal Valdez 13; Gooden 9; Cathy 6; Allison 2; Stark 2; Heaton 2. Totals 12 6-7 34.

VC – Kristin Johansen 12; Bone 8; Wolf 7; Smith 6; Phillipe 4; Robertson 3; Jones 2. Totals 14 13-19 42.

Three Pointers – VC 1 (Wolf 1), SAB 4 (Cathy 2, Valdez 1, Gooden 1). Total fouls – VC 11, SAB 13.

——-

Catalina Foothills 68, Flowing Wells 16

Flowing Wells 4 6 3 3–16

Foothills 26 8 20 14–68

FW – Trueblood 8; Stohlmann 2; Ortiz 2; Fermani 2; Nevarez 2. Totals 7 2-4 16.

CF – Kelsey Thorson 12; Libby Stropko 10; Ashley Anhalt 10; McEaddy 9; Peterson 8; Vinikoor 8; Morrison 4; Brokenshire 4; Natvig 3. Totals 32 2-6 68.

Three Pointers – CF x (Thorson 2). Total fouls – CF 8, FW 10.

——-

Marana 61, Amphi 30

Amphi 2 7 12 9–30

Marana 18 12 20 11–61

AMP – Islas 7; Montez 6; S. Gilbert 5; Johnson 4; Sanchez 3; Hartwig 2; V. King 2; T. King 1. Totals 11 6-15 30.

MAR – Lindsay Honea 12; Mary Innabi 11; Jamee Swan 10; Crook 9; Wengert 7; May 5; Mendoza 4; Gruenwald 3. Totals 17 22-32 61.

Three Pointers – MAR 5 (Honea 2, Crook 2, Innabi 1), AMP 2 (Islas 1, Montez 1). Total fouls – MAR 15, AMP 23. Fouled out – AMP (Sanchez, S. Gilbert). Technical fouls – Team (Name).

——-

St. Gregory 47, Bisbee 36

Bisbee 12 7 11 6–36

St. Gregory 17 12 10 8–47

BIS – no stats available.

SG – Parsons 14; Faitelson 14; Finkelstein 7; Rosenberg 6; McNerney 5; Bass 1. Totals 19 8-14 47.

Three Pointers – SG 1 (Parsons 1).

——-

Willcox 56, Tanque Verde 13

Benson Holliday Tournament

WIL – Chelsea Davis 12, Ashley Klump 10.

TV – Laurine Perry 5, Katie Sprague 4.

Wrestling

Sunnyside 57, Pueblo 9

at Sunnyside

103 – Souqi, SS, def. Yuma 19-10

112 – Akers, SS, win by forfeit.

119 – Murillo, SS, pinned Valdez 3:38

125 – Cruz, SS def. Corral 8-4

130 – Nesbitt, PUE, def. Lewis 8-6

135 – Ramirez, PUE, def. Villa 15-6

140 – DeBerry, SS, pinned Gutierrez 1:22

145 – Ruelas, SS, pinned Coca 1:03

152 – Vallejo, PUE, def. Aranda 9-7

160 – Gonzalez, SS, win by forfeit

171 – Garcia, SS, pinned Delavara 1:36

189 – Pike, SS, pinned Cano 1:42

215 – Bravo, SS, pinned Barba 1:20

270 – Sierra, SS, def. Moreno 5-0

Citizen Online Archive, 2006-2009

This archive contains all the stories that appeared on the Tucson Citizen's website from mid-2006 to June 1, 2009.

In 2010, a power surge fried a server that contained all of videos linked to dozens of stories in this archive. Also, a server that contained all of the databases for dozens of stories was accidentally erased, so all of those links are broken as well. However, all of the text and photos that accompanied some stories have been preserved.

For all of the stories that were archived by the Tucson Citizen newspaper's library in a digital archive between 1993 and 2009, go to Morgue Part 2

Search site | Terms of service